Important notice: Visit our COVID-19 site for latest information regarding how we can support you. For up to date information about the pandemic visit www.sacoronavirus.co.za.

Last updated: 30 June 2021
Protecting your privacy is as important to us as it is to you. For us, it’s more than just making sure we comply with the relevant legislation; you trust us with your personal information and we respect that trust. This privacy notice explains why and how we collect, use and store your personal information. If you have any questions, please contact us on 033 – 3302509.
What is this notice about?
We want you to understand who you are sharing your information with, what kind of information we are collecting and how we use the information.
In your day-to-day dealings with Khulisani we obtain information about you. We want you to know exactly what that information is and what we do with it.
The Protection of Personal Information Act protects you.
The Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) is aimed at protecting your personal information and prescribes what we must and must not do with it. POPIA created an Information Regulator that checks that companies like Khulisani manages personal information in a responsible manner that respects your privacy.
Other legislation applies to your personal information.
This means that from time to time we will be obligated to process your personal information in a certain way (or keep it for a certain period) as per relevant legislation.
This notice may change from time to time.
From time to time, we may have to amend this notice to accommodate changes in our business or services or if legal requirements change.
Your consent to the processing of your personal information
By agreeing to this privacy notice, you provide us with your express consent and agreement that we may collect, get, receive, record, organise, collate, store, update, change, retrieve, read, process, consult, use and share your personal information in the manner set out in this privacy notice. If you do not agree with this privacy notice, or are concerned about any aspect as it relates to your
personal information, you may choose not to use Khulisani services or provide the information. In doing so, there may be consequences to these actions as set out in the Khulisani PAIA Manual.


Who you are sharing your information with?
Khulisani is a private company.
We operate within the education and training environment providing skills, training and vocational work experience.
In addition, we provide Socio – Economic Development opportunities via our registered NGO, Employability / Vulindlela.
What information we collect
When you apply for a Learnership we collect personal information we need to make it happen.
We collect your personal information such as;
name, e-mail address, contact numbers, ID, gender, race, date of birth, physical address, bank confirmation, highest qualification, proof of disability, SARS Tax Number and Guardian ID.
We collect this information to process your application for assessing requirements for Learnerships, to provide said information to the Sector Education Authority (SETA) and Employer Payroll.
As our client, we require information to process agreements for Learners you are employing and to register the Learners onto the SETA systems.
Information we collect includes:
Physical address, email addresses, contact persons, designations, SDL number, financial year end.
This is used in order to process Learner’s agreements for the SETA and for Fixed Term Contracts of employment as well as for billing purposes.
Why we need your personal information
We use your personal information to provide our products and services to you.
The information requested is the minimum we require in order to ensure:
  • We can process agreements for employment and learnerships
  • We can load you onto our accounting system for billing purposes
  • We can calculate tax breaks at your request
  • We can place you onto Payroll systems
We only share your personal information with companies that help us to provide our services to you and who have agreed to keep your information secure, confidential and to only use it for authorised purposes.
Your privacy is important to us, which is why it is our policy not to share your personal information with other companies. We will never sell your personal information.
We use suppliers or service providers who we trust to provide services to us and sometimes that involves sharing your information with them. They operate under strict requirements aimed at keeping your personal information secure and confidential and they will only use it for the purpose for which we have sent it to them.
Your rights and preferences
You have the right to know what personal information we have about you, to correct it and to:
  • ask what personal information we hold about you;
  • ask what information was sent to our suppliers, service providers or any other third party;
  • ask us to update, correct or delete any out-of-date or incorrect personal information we hold about you;
  • unsubscribe from any direct marketing communications we may send you;
  • object to the processing of your personal information.
We can refuse to delete your information if we are required by law to retain it or if we need it to protect our rights.
Security
We take your privacy and the security of your personal information seriously.
We have implemented reasonable security safeguards to protect the personal information that you provide.
We regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks. As no system is perfect, we cannot guarantee that information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical or managerial safeguards.
We will inform you if your privacy is ever compromised.
Although we cannot prevent all security threats, we have measures in place to minimise the threat to your privacy. We will let you know of any breaches which affect your personal information.
You have a right to lodge a complaint to the Information Regulator (inforeg@justice.gov.za) for any contravention of POPI.
Protection of Personal Information Act and other laws
If this privacy notice or any provision in this privacy notice is regulated by or subject to POPIA or other laws, it is not intended that any provision of this privacy notice contravenes any provision of POPIA or such other laws. Therefore, all provisions of this privacy notice must be treated as being qualified, to the extent necessary, to ensure that the provisions of POPIA and such other laws are complied with.
No provision of this privacy notice:
  • does or purports to limit or exempt us from any liability (including, without limitation, for any loss directly or indirectly attributable to our gross negligence or wilful default or that of any other person acting for or controlled by us) to the extent that the law does not allow such a limitation or exemption;
  • requires you to assume risk or liability for the kind of liability or loss, to the extent that the law does not allow such an assumption of risk or liability; or
  • limits or excludes any warranties or obligations which are implied into this privacy notice by POPIA (to the extent applicable), or other applicable laws or which we give under POPIA (to the extent applicable), or other applicable laws, to the extent that the law does not allow them to be limited or excluded.
General
You agree that this privacy notice, our relationship and any dispute of whatsoever nature relating to or arising out of this privacy notice whether directly or indirectly, shall be governed by the laws of the Republic of South Africa without giving effect to any principle of conflict of laws.
You agree that we may, at any time, transfer, cede, delegate or assign any or all of our rights and obligations under this privacy notice without your consent. We will notify you if we transfer, cede, delegate or assign any rights or obligations to a third party, but we do not have to notify you if we transfer, cede, delegate or assign any rights or obligations to any of our affiliates or to any person which acquires all or part of our business and/or assets. We may also sub-contract our obligations without your consent and we do not have to notify you if we sub-contract any of our obligations.
Our failure to exercise or enforce any right or provision of this privacy notice shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.
Each provision of this privacy notice, and each part of any provision, is removable and detachable from the others. As far as the law allows, if any provision of this privacy notice, or part of a provision, is found by a court or authority of competent jurisdiction to be invalid, illegal or unenforceable (including, without limitation, because such provision is inconsistent with the laws of another jurisdiction), it must be treated as if it was not included in this privacy notice and the rest of this privacy notice will still be valid and enforceable.
DOWNLOADABLE LINK TO POPI DOCUMENT
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram